Instructions
(Privacy Policy - Personal data protection policy)

Introduction

Adequa SAS is the controller of the processing mentioned in this document. Its headquarters is located at 18 rue de la Cigogne in Rouen, 76000, France, and its legal representative is Mr. Julien Vinckel, CEO. You can contact us at the following email address: contact@adequa.me, and find us on our website: https://adequa.me.

We (the Adequa company) process all data to which we have access in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC (e-Privacy Directive) of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, the Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009, and french law with the Act N° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties (amended).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website, visitors interacting with us online, customers who have registered to benefit from our services and users of our browser extension.

This Notice will therefore explain in detail the collection, processing and use of your personal data by Adequa. Your data are processed here in a lawful, fair and transparent manner, for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

If you do not agree with our privacy and confidentiality practices, please do not use the Adequa website and its services.

These instructions can be corrected as the product updates and as new regulations on personal data and e-privacy arise. But apart from this, we commit to modify them as little as possible. In the event of a correction requiring Your or Your users’ consent, You will be informed by email of any changes if You have registered for Our Service and if these changes are likely to impact Your use of the Service.

In addition, you are invited to consult this Policy Privacy regularly.

The use of Adequa products

The “Shortcut” button is a solution so that Your user can navigate more easily on Your website, and resume their browsing where they left off, by clicking on the “Shortcut” button, provided by Adequa. It operates through local storage, without their personal and non-personal data being transmitted to You.

Other products may eventually be provided by Adequa, which will respect the same principles in terms of storage, analysis and communication of personal and non-personal data.

Data collection and processing

When you provide us with personal information, we maintain high ethical standards and take responsible measures to process that personal information.

We collect personal data from Internet users who wish (on their behalf or on behalf of their company) to: request a demo, purchase one of Our services, apply for Our job offers, create an account, as well as for any form on the site.

You voluntarily provide Adequa with this information, whether it is Your first and last name, Your email address, Your telephone number, Your company’s name and address, Your function within it, and any other information that concerns You or Your company or Your employees if We need to contact them.

You must provide this information in order to register on the site (name and email address). Registration and identification will allow you to access Your personal account.

Your IP address, browser type, and password are also collected and processed, but rest assured, these data are encrypted. We protect Your data with firewalls, security systems and encrypted storage. In the event of a security breach or loss of Your data, We will notify You as soon as possible after We become aware of it, and We will take all necessary measures to remedy it.

We may use personal data for statistical or non-commercial purposes, anonymizing them.

If You are a simple visitor wishing to browse the different pages of our site, You do not need to register or provide Us with any personal data.

We keep your personal data as long as it is necessary for our business, i.e for and during the performance of the contrat, to provide and manage our services, communicate with customers and answer questions and improve the quality of our services, manage customer relationship, fight online fraud, manage the processing of applications and resolve any disputes or resolve any problems in the use of our services.

When this information is no longer necessary for the purposes described, it will be deleted (unless a longer period of time is required to apply the law). They will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind whatsoever.

We do not collect nor store any technical data from your device.

The majority of Your data that We process is neither transferred nor stored outside the European Union. Those registered with Us in Stripe (online payment tool), HubSpot (CRM tool) and Google (statistical analysis tool and drive) may be stored outside the European Union, especially in the United States. These companies ensure that they comply with applicable European Union privacy laws to ensure an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of personal data to the United States, and adhere to the principles of Privacy Shield. However, we cannot guarantee that they will continue to comply with European rules.

None of your data is shared, transferred or sold to third parties.

Exceptionally, your personal information and data may be communicated to third parties:

  • if necessary for the enforcement of a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.
  • to protect against violations of the rights, property and safety of Adequa and its users.
  • to enforce this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use (for example, for online payments, we use Stripe's processing solution).

You commit to inform your employees of these Instructions and of their rights in the event that they are affected by the processing of their personal data.

Cookies and trackers

Adequa doesn’t use cookies on any of its online websites

We only use local storage instead, so any information on your browsing is stored only in your browser. Not on our servers.

Information stored in local storage is kept during 13 months.

What are your rights ?

  • Receive information about the data we process, the way they are processed, as well as your right of access those data, and how to access them.
  • Rectify inaccurate data.
  • Receive all your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as having those data transmitted to another controller and have the right to transmit those data to another controller.
  • Request and obtain the erasure of your data (unless such data must be kept for legal purposes) and oppose their processing.
  • Request the subject matter of the processing of your data.
  • Submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (the CNIL in France).

Children

Our website is intended for the general public, and we do not knowingly collect personal information about children or provide services to children.

In accordance with applicable laws, we will not knowingly collect information from children under 16 years old. Our website and our services are not designed/meant to attract people under the age of 16. Therefore, please do not attempt to register for our services or send us any information about yourself if you are affected by this age limit.

If you think that a child under 16 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us at dpo@adequa.me.

Confidentiality of contractual relations

The Parties undertake, for the duration of their contractual relations and for three years after their termination, for whatever reason, to treat as confidential all data or information communicated by the other Party under the TCSU and the Privacy Policy, not to communicate such data or information to third parties, to keep them confidential and to treat them as such, and to use them only for the execution of the TCSU.

This applies to any person having access to such data or information in connection with the execution of the TCSU and the Privacy Policy. This does not apply to information that has fallen into the public domain or will fall into the public domain without this resulting from the actions of one of the Parties.

The prior written consent of the Party owning the information is required if the other party wishes to use or disclose it.

At the end of the contractual relationship, the Parties must return to each other any documents, data and confidential information of which they have had knowledge during the performance of the contract, not keep copies and not use them for their own account.

Any questions ?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you have any requests about your data, you can contact us:

  • by sending an email to the person in charge of data protection at dpo@adequa.me.
  • or by sending us a letter to one of the following addresses: Adequa, 18 rue de la Cigogne - 76000 Rouen - France OR Adequa, 54 rue Lepic - 75018 Paris - France.

Glossaire

We : the Adequa company.

You : any natural or legal person using the Site, accessible at the address adequa.me (and its derivatives publisher.adequa.me and user.adequa.me), and/or the services offered by Adequa Company, in the context of their professional activity or private life.

The Parties : You and Us.

Consent: As the GDPR defines it in its article 4, “It is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her“.

Cookies: According to the CNIL definition, it is a “series of information, generally of small size and identified by a name, that can be transmitted to your browser through a website on which you connect. Your web browser will keep it for a certain period of time, and will send it back to the server each time you reconnect.

Personal data: This is any data that can be related to you directly (name and first name, photo, estimate, payslips…) or indirectly (when associated with another database, such as your IP address, alias or social security number). Some information alone doesn’t enable your identification. But the combination of several of these pieces of information can make it possible to do so, taking into account, for example, your place of residence, place and date of birth, gender, the name of your employer, the fact that you are passionate about at art and curling…. By having all this information in hand, it becomes possible to identify you. Recombined together, it is indeed personal data about you.